image of 2x4 lumber

2022 High School Scholarship Recipients

Thanks to countless community members across Pierce County helping spread the word, the Ben B. Cheney Foundation High School Scholarship Program received 240 applications from high school seniors across our community.

Those 240 applications were sorted by school, and passed to each school’s scholarship selection committee. Each committee reviewed applications for academics, community involvement, and meaningful narrative describing how athletics influenced the student’s life.

Committees notified the Cheney Foundation of their selections, and scholarship recipients were notified in May. Scholarship recipients who authorized us to share their names publicly are listed below.

Please join us in congratulating the following students, and celebrating all 240 who applied.

Annie Wright – Tara Hutchinson
Basketball, Volleyball

Bellarmine – Joseph Vaughan
Baseball

Bethel – Matthew Humphrey
Soccer, Tennis

Bonney Lake – Jaelin McQueen
Basketball, Cross Country, Track & Field

Cascade Christian – Ryden Premo
Golf 

Charles Wright – Alison McDougall
Basketball, Volleyball

Clover Park – Elijah Tavini
Football, Track & Field, Wrestling

Curtis – Maximus Serafimovici
Cross Country, Swim & Dive, Track & Field, Wrestling 

Eatonville – Brandon Storm
Baseball, Basketball, Football

Emerald Ridge – Taylor Stilli
Track & Field, Volleyball

Fife – Isabel Chavarin
Cross Country, Track & Field

Foss – Rynan Velez
Football, Soccer, Wrestling

Franklin Pierce – Emma House
Basketball, Soccer, Tennis

Gig Harbor – Cole Rushforth
Football, Track & Field

Graham-Kapowsin – Isabelle Tague
Cross Country, Track & Field

Lakes – Noah Koke-Mauga
Football, Track & Field

Life Christian – Reid Cook
Football, Tennis, Track & Field, Wrestling

Lincoln – Lincoln Nguyen
Tennis

Orting – Aidan Herd
Football, Wrestling

Peninsula – Lauren Wittmers
Basketball

Puyallup – Haley Boileau
Cross Country, Track & Field

Rogers – Natalie Ward
Swim & Dive, Track & Field

Silas – Kaelen Hoseth
Baseball, Tennis

Sound Christian – Josiah Mesler
Baseball, Basketball, Soccer, Track & Field

South Bend – Hannah Jewell
Basketball, Softball, Track & Field, Volleyball

Spanaway – Alanis Serrano-Rios
Soccer, Track & Field, Wrestling

Stadium – Brendan Lee
Baseball

Steilacoom – Alejandra Ruppe
Swim & Dive

Sumner – Jacob Gallagher
Baseball

Washington – Ashley Teague
Football, Softball, Wrestling

White River – Ava Cash
Swim & Dive, Track & Field, Volleyball

 

Visit our High School Scholarship page to learn more about the program, and general timelines for 2023.

 

basketball team